Leading Lights

Contributors

Alain Raquel Coleman – trail work, straw bale house painting

Al Gonzales – regional historian/storyteller

Alix Phillips – brave soul, creative visionary

Anna Brody – photography, web design, creative visionary

Brian Horton – thought provoker

Calvin Clark – creative visionary, motivator, board member

Carmella Ortega – Tohono O'odham basket weaver, Baer grass gatherer, workshop participant

David Huber – mentoring and design for book publication

Don, Jan, Lindsay Rheinheimer – event prep, trailwork, straw bale house repair

Donna DeRosia – quiche provider, Kestrel Kafe owner, free parking provider for land events

Ellen McMahon – University of Arizona professor of art, ongoing participant with students, board member 

Elizabeth Ortega – Tohono O'odham basket weaver, teacher of weaving and clay

Garth Davis – plant whisperer, plant teacher

Gina Cestaro – retreat leader, art teacher, Tohono O'odham Community College workshop leader

James Schaub – guest sculpture tour guide 

Jane and Gene Evans – plant teachers, identification guides

Jeff Clarke – satellite consultant, Vermont based

Jeremy Frey – trail maintainer and project participant, photographer, documenter

Jim Cook – University of Arizona professor of art, ongoing participant with students, video artist at the land

Josh Sanabria – ongoing participant, group work days 

Judy Pfaff – mentor, board member

Julie Frey – early days trail work, all around helper

Julie Sasse – mentor

Kelvin Yazzie – out of the box Navajo thinker, mentor, contributing artist

Kevin Silary – wood cutter, weed eater man

Liang Liuyun, and parents Ying and Fan – straw bale house repair

Mariel Miranda – ongoing participant, border artist extraordinaire, creative visionary 

Matt Cordes – tent site helper, singer and guitar player extraordinaire on the patio

Matt and Jeanne Baer – ongoing participants, group work days

Mimi Petro – lawyer, mentor

Moira and Charles Geoffrion – mentors

Nacho Flores – Tohono O'odham basketweaver instructor, storyteller

Naomi Molina – tent site repairs, straw bale house repairs

Nathan Cordova – photography

Paul Greengard and Rydingsvard – mentors

Peter Baer – cookout specialist

Punch and Casey Woods – mentors, supporters in every possible way

The late Rafina Chavez, grandmother to Nacho Flores – basket weaver

Richard Wager – supportive neighbor

Rick Green – satellite consultant, Vermont based

Rob Bauer – dirt and sculpture mover

Suzie Saxman – legal mentor

Tony Paniagua – Arizona Illustrated journalist, storyteller

Thomasa Rivas – art workshop leader, story teller, Tohono O'odham discussion group leader, board member

Varga Garland – provider of parents' home made furniture

Financial Contributors:

 

Andrea Morales

Anne Kushman

Barbara Penn

Ben Venema

Betsy Sosland

Clarabell Springer

Chrissie Bascom

Cynthia Flagg

Dan Schultz

Dee & Barney Hodges

Ellen McMahon

Gaby Giddion

Gina Cestaro

Howard Stewart

Jackie Fordyce

Jeff & Robin Timan

Jim Cook

John & Cathi Baer

John & Judy Kelly

John & Laurie Hollingsworth

Judy Pfaff

Matt & Jeanne Baer

Matty Davis

Mia Allen

Morgan Daly

Nate Lichti

Nelson & Cheryl Lehman

Patricia Deridder

Patricia Donahue

Punch & Casey Woods

Rick Ruoff

Rikke Dau

Rob Risley

Robin Stancliff

Sharon Stancliff

Tamara Gubernat

Vivian Chiu

Wendy Leeds

Anonymous donors

Interns: 

April Logan

Brooke Kilander

Grant French

Hannah Osborne

Liang Liuyun (Tracy)

Sam Rodriguez